United States Court of Appeals
[…] result of these related transactions was that DLJ obtained possession, and most of
the incidents of ownership, of TAC’s pledged shares. TAC, in turn, obtained cash
payments and an elimination of any risk of loss in the pledged stock’s value at the
end of the term of the transactions. Thus, we conclude that petitioners’ reliance
36
on Revenue Ruling 2003-7 is misplaced.
The “safe harbor” of IRC § 1058
Petitioners also argue that the transactions at issue are protected from
immediate taxation (i.e., being treated as current sales) by what they describe as
the “safe harbor” outlined in IRC § 1058. We conclude, however, that petitioners
are wrong on this point.
Section 1058 provides as follows:
(a) General Rule.–In the case of a taxpayer who transfers securities
(as defined in section 1236(c)) pursuant to an agreement which meets
the requirements of subsection (b), no gain or loss shall be
recognized on the exchange of such securities by the taxpayer for an
obligation under such agreement, or on the exchange of rights under
such agreement by that taxpayer for securities identical to the
securities transferred by that taxpayer.
(b) Agreement requirements.–In order to meet the requirements of
this subsection, an agreement shall–
(1) provide for the return to the transferor of securities
identical to the securities transferred;
(2) require that payments shall be made to the transferor of
amounts equivalent to all interest, dividends, and other
distributions which the owner of the securities is entitled to
receive during the period beginning with the transfer of the
securities by the transferor and ending with the transfer of
identical securities back to the transferor;
(3) not reduce the risk of loss or opportunity for gain of the
transferor of the securities in the securities transferred; and
(4) meet such other requirements as the Secretary may by
regulation prescribe.
(c) Basis.–Property acquired by a taxpayer described in subsection
(a), in a transaction described in that subsection, shall have the same
basis as the property transferred by that taxpayer.
37
26 U.S.C. § 1058.
For the reasons we have already discussed, we conclude that the
transactions at issue in this case cannot satisfy the requirements set forth in §
1058(b)(2) or (3). To begin with, the transactions at issue did not ensure that