People v. Schwenk
[…] Indeed, as stated by the Court of Appeals in People v Kohut (supra, p 186): "the defense of time bar, absent a statute to the contrary, is to be raised on the trial and not on motion addressed to the sufficiency of the indictment”.

To the extent that the issue of timeliness of prosecution was reserved for trial determination, CPL 210.20 abrogates said prior rule of law and expressly provides that "After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that * * * the prosecution is un-

*339timely, pursuant to section 30.10” (CPL 210.20, subd 1, par [f]). In fact, any such challenge to the indictment is to be made within 45 days after arraignment upon proper papers in support thereof (CPL 210.20, 255.20).