People v. Schwenk
[…] The statutory provisions setting forth the definition of grand larceny in the second degree as well as the manner in which the crime of larceny shall be pleaded are set forth in sections 155.35, 155.05 and 155.45 of the Penal Law.

Section 155.35 of the Penal Law defines the crime of grand *335larceny in the second degree as follows: "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars.”

Subdivision 1 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law, in defining the term larceny provides as follows: "A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”