People v. Schwenk
[…] The People oppose the motion as without merit.

It is fundamental that the primary purpose of an indictment is to inform a defendant of the crime with which he is charged (People v Williams, 243 NY 162). An equally important purpose of an indictment is also to distinguish the charge brought against a defendant sufficiently so that a subsequent charge will not be made against the same defendant for the same offense (People v Williams, supra).

To effectuate such purposes, CPL 200.50 prescribes both the form and contents which must be contained in an indictment. Subdivision 7 thereof expressly sets forth that an indictment must contain "A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation”.