People v. Schwenk
[…] Evidence of the legislative intention that the crime of larceny be defined and pleaded simply and broadly in scope is expressly found in the provisions of section 155.45 of the Penal Law.

Subdivision 1 of section 155.45 of the Penal Law, entitled: "Larceny; pleading and proof’, provides as follows: "Where it is an element of the crime charged that property was taken from the person or obtained by extortion, an indictment for larceny must so specify. In all other cases, an indictment, information or complaint for larceny is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which such property was stolen or the particular theory of larceny involved. (Emphasis supplied.)

The indictment in this case does not allege that property was taken from the person or obtained by extortion. It merely charges the defendant with the crime of grand larceny in the second degree pursuant to express statutory provision which *336states that an indictment "is sufficient if it alleges that the defendant stole property * * * without designating the particular way or manner in which such