Mercer v. 944 Marcy Ave. Holding Corp.
[…] The "operations report” in the account lists among the "administrative expenses” an item for "legal” of $22,990.99 without specifying the costs of particular services. How much of this item is paid and how much still payable does not appear except that the accounts payable schedule shows $20,068.54 due to the same counsel acting on this motion.

Litigation with the owner is mentioned in the administrator’s affidavit as having required legal service. And section 778 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law does indeed permit him, since the 1974 amendment of that section (subd 1), to "institute all necessary legal proceedings including, but not limited to, summary proceedings for the removal” of tenants. No analysis is presented, however, which demonstrates the statutory justification for this very considerable expense. The administrator should provide one in view of the general restraint upon employment of counsel to which he is subject.