In re Lash
[…] Section 3204 (subd 3, par a, cl [1]): "The course of study for the first eight years of full time public day schools shall provide for instruction in at least the twelve common school branches of arithmetic, reading, spelling, writing, the English language, geography, United States history, civics, hygiene, physical training, the history of New York state and science.”

Subdivision 2 of section 3210: "Attendance elsewhere than at a public school, a. Hours of attendance. If a minor included by the provisions of part one of this article attends upon instruction elsewhere than at a public school, he shall attend for at least as many hours, and within the hours specified therefor.”

A parent’s failure to provide education is one of the base? on which a child may be determined to be "neglected.”