In re Lash
[…] *644Subdivision 1 of section 3204: "Place of instruction. A minor required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of this article may attend at a public school or elsewhere.”

Subdivision 2 of section 3204: "Quality and language of instruction; text-books. Instruction may be given only by a competent teacher * * * Instruction given to a minor elsewhere than at a public school shall be at least substantially equivalent to the instruction given to minors of like age and attainments at the public schools of the city or district where the minor resides.”

Section 3204 (subd 3, par a, cl [1]): "The course of study for the first eight years of full time public day schools shall provide for instruction in at least the twelve common school branches of arithmetic, reading, spelling, writing, the English language, geography, United States history, civics, hygiene, physical training, the history of New York state and science.”

Subdivision 2 of section 3210: "Attendance elsewhere than at a public school, a. Hours of attendance.