In re Lash
[…] "(f) 'Neglected child’ means a child less than eighteen years of age

"(i) whose physical, mental, or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care

"(A) in supplying the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or education in accordance with the provisions of part one of article sixty-five of the education law”.

The applicable portions of article 65 of the New York State Education Law are as follows:

Section 3205 (subd 1, par a): "In each school district of the state, each minor from six to sixteen years of age shall attend upon full time instruction.”

*644Subdivision 1 of section 3204: "Place of instruction. A minor required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of this article may attend at a public school or elsewhere.”

Subdivision 2 of section 3204: "Quality and language of instruction; text-books.