K.D. v. HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 21235
[…] K.D. also argues that his parent, C.L., was deprived of an
opportunity to participate in the IEP process, and that the dis-
21254 K.D. v. HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
trict court erred in blaming C.L. for not cooperating with the
IEP team, and missing both the July 2007 and July 2008 IEP
meetings.
[14] Parental participation in the IEP process is an integral
part of the IDEA. See Amanda J., 267 F.3d at 890-91. The
regulations require the DOE to take steps to ensure that the
parents of a disabled student is present at the IEP meeting, or
at least afforded the opportunity to participate. 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.322(a). However, an IEP meeting may take place with-
out a parent in attendance if the agency is “unable to convince
the parent that they should attend.” Id. § 300.322(d). In such
a situation, the agency must “keep a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place.” 34 C.F.R.
§§ 300.322(d)(1)-(3); see also Shapiro ex rel. Shapiro v. Par-
adise Valley Unified Sch. Dist., 317 F.3d 1072, 1078 (9th Cir.
2003) (“[T]he school district must document phone calls, cor-
respondence, and visits to the parents demonstrating attempts