K.D. v. HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 21235
[…] placement options; and
K.D. v. HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 21259
(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions
of this subpart, including §§ 300.114 through
300.118;
(b) The child’s placement—
(1) Is determined at least annually;
(2) Is based on the child’s IEP; and
(3) Is as close as possible to the child’s
home;
34 C.F.R. § 300.116. The least restrictive environment provi-
sion (LRE) requires that the state “have in effect policies and
procedures to ensure that public agencies in the state meet the
LRE requirements of this section and §§ 300.115 through
300.120.” Id. § 300.114. Hawaii Administrative Rules defines
the LRE requirement as “to the maximum extent appropriate,
educating students with disabilities . . . with students who are
non-disabled and removing students with disabilities from the
regular educational environment only if the nature or severity
of the disability is such that education in regular classes with
the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved
satisfactorily.” Haw. Admin. R. § 8-60-2; see also 34 C.F.R.
§ 300.114(a)(2).
The 2007 IEP offered to K.D. specified a “free and appro-
priate public education at Pearl Harbor Kai elementary to be
supported by an after-school program (2hrs/daily) . . . in a