OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] At the initial hearings on this matter an issue had been raised as to the rights of the natural parents of the petitioner to participate in this proceeding. The Attorney-General has taken the position that the natural parents are necessary parties in this proceeding; that a guardian ad litem should be appointed to represent them and, if possible, to find them and apprise them of their rights. (See Matter of Anonymous, 89 Misc 2d 132.)
The pertinent portion of section 114 of the Domestic Relations Law states that: "No person shall be allowed access to such sealed records and order and any index thereof except upon an order of a judge or surrogate of the court in which the order was made or of a justice of the supreme court. No order for disclosure or access and inspection shall be granted *830except on good cause shown and on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct. ” (Emphasis added.)
The provisions in the law for sealing adoption records were enacted in 1924 when the court was given the discretion to seal all of the records except the order. The order was filed and recorded in the county clerk’s office (L 1924, ch 323).