Meyer v. State
[…] It would not have been unduly burdensome to either keep it in repair or tear it down. Indeed, the State’s witness, Mr. Marshall, made precisely those recommendations in his report.

The court therefore concludes that the State was negligent and that such negligence was the proximate cause of Douglas Meyer’s injury. Accordingly, the State is liable for that portion of his injuries as will be indicated below.

CULPABLE CONDUCT BY CLAIMANT

Since this cause of action accrued after September 1, 1975, the provisions of CPLR article 14-A are applicable to this claim (CPLR 1413). The doctrine of comparative negligence is embodied in CPLR 1411 which provides as follows: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”

The term "culpable conduct” is central to the new statutory scheme. It specifically includes both contributory negligence and assumption of risk, as well as certain products liability defenses.