Valley Forge Village v. Anthony
[…] It too related to "a lease or any clause of the lease.”

There is no lease in writing between the parties.

Did the month-to-month letting create a lease — although not in writing, albeit oral?

This court is constrained to think not. The arrangement which originally prevailed, was not by any instrument in writing. The respondents were afforded the opportunity to enter into written leases of one year or more: they declined.

To refer to the month-to-month arrangements as oral leases is improper. The relationship of landlord and tenant has existed for more than one year.

Subdivision 2 of section 5-703 of the General Obligations Law provides that a "contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year * * * of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”

Absent compliance with the foregoing, no valid oral leases can be conjured up.

EPTL 6-1.1 classifies estates in property. An estate from period to period is a separate and distinct class of estate recognized in the law. (EPTL 6-1.1, subd [6].)