Valley Forge Village v. Anthony
[…] They depict themselves as people on the lower rungs of the economic ladder of life, circumscribed by capital investments in their mobile homes and a limited and restricted source of income. They contend that, for the petitioner to advance their rents any further, lends the flavor of unconscionability — particularly since mobile home sites are at a premium — and—they go on to plead the unfeasability of their removing said mobile homes upon the expanse of their shoulders.

*1009Section 235-c of the Real Property Law was enacted in 1976. It was an addendum to section 235 of the same law.

Section 235 had been enacted in 1965. It defined as a violation certain willful acts delineated therein, see, e.g., the failure to furnish water, heat, light, etc., punishable by fine or imprisonment. It applied specifically to "Any lessor, agent, manager * * * of any building, or part thereof, the lease or rental agreement whereof by its terms, expressed or implied requires”, etc. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 235-c is an extension of that sort of paternalistic thinking designed to protect tenants. It too related to "a lease or any clause of the lease.”

There is no lease in writing between the parties.