Valley Forge Village v. Anthony
[…] The causes are all predicated upon the alleged holdover status of each of the respondents.

Issue was joined via service of answers in writing. By stipulation entered into on December 9, 1977, in open court, it was agreed that the principal issue was the applicability of section 235-c of the Real Property Law; that — if the court found said section applicable the issue of unconscionability (among others) would proceed to trial; and — finally—that if the court found said section inapplicable, judgment could then be granted as prayed for in the petitions.

*1008Section 235-c of the Real Property Law provides as follows:

"235-c. Unconscionable lease or clause.

"1. If the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of the lease to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

"2. When it is claimed or appears to the court that a lease or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination.”