United States Court of Appeals
[…] Courthouse, New York, New York, while awaiting arraignment after said arrest.
3. Defendant . . . did remain at large until his arrest on February 3, 1990.
4. On or about March 26, 1986, in the Southern District of New York, the
defendant, while in custody of the Attorney General and his authorized
representative, and while in custody under and by virtue of process issued . . . by
the District of New Jersey [court], unlawfully, wilfully and knowingly did escape
from the . . . Southern District of New York [federal court].
In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section 751(a).
Id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides as follows:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General
or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is
confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by
virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court,
judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the
United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by
-3-
virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense [be fined or
imprisoned or both]....
2007 and 2008 Charges
In 2007 and 2008, three federal grand juries in different states returned indictments
against Koufos. In 2007, a Vermont federal grand jury accused him of being a felon in
possession of a firearm. Supp.