OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The hospital expenses were computed to range between $1,024 and $1,756, the latter amount involving one set of twins. In one of the three cases, the defendant handled the adoption, in a second he retained counsel at a cost of $500 and in the third, the adoptive parents retained and separately paid their own attorney the sum of $1,000. At this point in the proceedings a portion of the fees may be found to be charges for placement and not solely for services rendered as an attorney plus out-of-pocket expenses.
The indictment charges violations of two sections of the Social Services Law (§ 374, subds 2, 6) and grand larceny in the second degree with respect to each of the three placements.
Subdivisions 2 and 6 of section 374 of the Social Services Law read as follows:
"2. No person, agency, association, corporation, institution, society or other organization except an authorized agency shall place out or board out any child but the provisions of this section shall not restrict or limit the right of a parent, legal guardian or relative within the second degree to place out or board out a child.”