OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "Place out” is defined in subdivision 12 of section 371 as the "arrange[ment] for the free care of a child in a family other than that of the child’s parent, step-parent, grandparent, brother, sister, uncle, or aunt or legal guardian, for the purpose of adoption or for the purpose of providing care” (emphasis added).
Defendant is not an authorized agency as defined in subdivision 10 of section 371 of the Social Services Law nor do his activities fall within the provisions of subdivision 12 of section 371 set forth above.