OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This court does not believe that this broad and discretionary power of "management” applies to the basic right of a shareholder to transfer his shares freely where there is no restriction in the by-laws or by operation of law. Subdivision (d) of section 508 of the Business Corporation Law states that "shares shall be transferable in the manner provided by law and in the by-laws.” The only restriction in the by-laws was that of "first refusal” by the corporation within 30 days. The evidence at the trial indicated that more than 30 days had elapsed after plaintiff offered his stock to the corporation.