OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 200.50 (subd 7), states that an indictment must contain: "A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s or defendants’ commission thereof with sufficient precision to clearly apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.”
CPL 200.70 (subd 2), states in pertinent part: "nor may an indictment or superior court information be amended for the purpose of curing * * * (b) Legal insufficiency of the factual allegations.”