*766OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York, as referred to in section 672 (subd 2, par [b]) of the Insurance Law, indicates that a person with a blood alcohol level in excess of .10 milligrams is in violation of said section of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
The issue presented to this court is whether or not the hospital record in and of itself is sufficient to prove that the plaintiff was operating a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition. CPLR 4518 (subd [a]) reads as follows: "Generally. Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.” Based upon this statute it is clear that the hospital record of the blood test is admissible.