OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Therefore, to the extent that the defendant moves for summary judgment on the basis of these sections, its motion is without merit.
Summary judgment may not be granted to the defendant based on any of the afore-mentioned grounds.
The Select Committee on Reapportionment had both the power to contract, and incur expenses pursuant to section 63 of the Legislative Law and legislative resolution.3 Mr. Miller, as chairman of the committee, was the appropriate party to bind the committee to the terms of this lease. Section 63 of the Legislative Law provides: "Whenever by resolution of either house, a committee or joint committee duly appointed pursuant thereto shall be directed to conduct an investigation or take testimony, the comptroller shall draw his warrant for the payment of the actual and necessary expenses of the committee or subcommittee having in charge such investigation, inquiry or taking of testimony, and of the officers and employees authorized to accompany them, upon the rendition of an itemized bill of such expenses certified by the chairman of the committee, and approved by the, temporary president of the senate in the case of a senate committee, or the speaker of the assembly in the case of an assembly *906committee, or by both such officers in the case of a joint committee, or by his or their designee or designees, respectively, and upon proof by affidavit or otherwise that the same is due.” (Emphasis added.)