OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The issue for consideration, apparently one of first impression, is thus whether the defendant, under the circumstances of this case, is properly chargeable with (1) tampering with physical evidence and/or (2) hindering prosecution. In his view, both counts of the indictment must be dismissed for failure to state a crime and that, moreover, the facts alleged by the prosecution constitute no more than a misdemeanor under the Public Health Law.
According to subdivision 2 of section 215.40 of the Penal Law, a person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when: "Believing that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he suppresses it by any act of concealment, alteration or destruction, or by employing force, intimidation or deception against any person.”
Subdivision 1 of section 215.35 of the Penal Law defines "physical evidence” as "any article, object, document, record or other thing of physical substance which is or is about to be produced or used as evidence in an official proceeding.”