OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (1) No employee shall be permitted to enter any excavated area unless sheet piling, shoring or other safeguard that may be necessary for his protection is provided. (2) Where any employee in an excavation is exposed to the hazard of falling or sliding material from any bank or side more than five feet high above his footing, adequate piling and bracing shall be provided against the bank or side to eliminate such hazard. The excavation shall be checked after every rain storm or other hazard-increasing occurrence and the protection against slides and cave-ins increased if necessary.”
By section 21 of the Labor Law, the Industrial Commissioner is charged with the enforcement of the provisions of the Labor Law and of the Industrial Code, and subdivision 2 of that section provides: "[the Industrial Commissioner] 2. Shall cause proper inspections to be made of all matters prescribed by this chapter or by the industrial code”.
Section 200 of the Labor Law empowers the commissioner, if he finds any place violating these requirements to be in a dangerous condition, to post a notice in the area warning *288persons of the danger.