OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 570.36 mandates a local criminal court "by a warrant reciting the accusation” to commit the "fugitive” to the county jail for a period of not exceeding 30 days. The purpose is to permit the arrest of the accused "under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense”.
CPL 570.40 permits the local criminal court to discharge the fugitive from custody or bond or to recommit him for a further period of 60 days, "[i]f the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor”.
These two sections set a 90-day time limit within which the *306Governor of Missouri must require the Governor of New York to deliver the "fugitive” to officers from Missouri. It is apparent that this 90-day limit would be the maximum time that the fugitive could be detained or held on bail.