OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On December 16, 1977, a fugitive warrant was again lodged against the petitioner in the Town of Clarkstown. She was arrested on all charges and released on $1,000 bail on January 3, 1978.
The Governor of the State of New York issued his warrant on February 1, 1978, to the Sheriff of Rockland County, New City, New York, directing him to arrest and secure the accused and to see that she is delivered to agents of the State of Missouri at the request of the Governor.
CPL 570.36 mandates a local criminal court "by a warrant reciting the accusation” to commit the "fugitive” to the county jail for a period of not exceeding 30 days. The purpose is to permit the arrest of the accused "under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense”.
CPL 570.40 permits the local criminal court to discharge the fugitive from custody or bond or to recommit him for a further period of 60 days, "[i]f the accused is not arrested under warrant of the governor”.