Motors Insurance v. American Garages, Inc.
[…] The issue of limitation of liability was never before the court.

The car in this case was fully insured and it is the subrogee assignee who is suing for the loss. The contention is that the defendant was negligent.

Once negligence has been determined can the defendant exempt itself from liability for its negligence? If not allowed to exempt itself from liability can it so narrowly limit its liability (to $100 per loss), for negligence? It is manifestly clear that the defendant cannot exempt itself from liability for its negligence. Section 5-325 of the General Obligations Law states in pertinent part, "No person who conducts or maintains for hire or other consideration a garage * * * may exempt himself from liability for damages for injury to person or property resulting from the negligence of such person, his agents or employees * * * any agreement so exempting such person shall be void”. (Langenthal v American Stuyvesant Garage (supra, p 191), a case involving the same defendant and written agreement involved herein states "Whether defendant can escape liability for the negligence of its own employees, once established, by the mere contractual attribution of those employees to