OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] D. APPLICABLE LAW
1. ’’Bonus” or ’’Precomputed Interest”?
Security agreements are evaluated by the same principles of construction and interpretation as any contract. This requires the court to construe the security agreement according to the intent of the parties. The parties are deemed to have intended the security agreement provisions to mean what is evident from the language employed.
Section 3-118 of the Uniform Commercial Code states the rules of construction to be applied to negotiable instruments. Section 3-118 provides: "The following rules apply to every instrument * * * (d) Unless otherwise specified a provision for interest means interest at the judgment rate at the place of payment from the date of the instrument, or if it is undated from the date of issue.” (L 1962, ch 553, eff Sept. 27, 1964.)
Commercial drafted the security agreements in issue. The term "interest”, not "bonus”, appears on the face of the agreements between Commercial and Clermont except for the accounts receivable agreement wherein the term "charge” is used.