OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is fundamental that determination of constitutional issues requires a balancing of conflicting interests — here defendant’s freedom to conduct business as opposed to the city’s interest in providing for the public good.
Police power rests with the State and may not be exercised by a municipality except through legislative delegation (Bon-Air Estates v Building Inspector, 31 AD2d 502).
Section 14-14 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of Long Beach was enacted pursuant to authority conferred by subdivision 13 of section 20 of the General City Law, which provides: "Grant of Specific Powers — Subject to the constitution and general laws of this state every city is empowered * * * To maintain order, enforce the laws, protect property, and preserve and care for the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of the inhabitants of the city and visitors thereto; and for any of said purposes to regulate and license occupations and businesses.”
In order to satisfy constitutional prerequisites the ordinance must tend "in a degree that is perceptible and clear” to preserve the public safety and general welfare, by means reasonably necessary to achieve that end, and which are not unduly oppressive to individuals.