Fertel v. Roosevelt Raceway, Inc.
[…] In paragraph 34 of the third cause of action, the plaintiff alleges: "The attorney general of the state of new york is made a party to this action pursuant to said Section 340 of the General Business Law.”

Reference to subdivision 5 of section 340 of the General

*824Business Law discloses that it provides, inter alia, as follows: "At or before the commencement of any civil action by a party other than the attorney-general for a violation of this section, notice thereof shall be served upon the attorney-general.”

Apart from the above reference to the Attorney-General in paragraph 34 of the third cause of action, the plaintiff neither alleges any wrongdoing by, nor does he seek to recover any damages from the Attorney-General therein.