OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such protection is commonly referred to as "transactional immunity”.
. CPL 190.45 (subd 1) supports the conclusion that the immunity provisions of CPL 190.40 relate directly to, and stem from the privilege against self incrimination.
. Identical to "first question” set forth above.
. Subdivision 3 of section 2-b of the Judiciary Law provides: "A court of record has power to devise and make new process in forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”
. Invocation of Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution rights to counsel was rejected in Gilbert v California (388 US 263). "The taking of the exemplars was not a ’critical’ stage of the criminal proceedings entitling petitioner to the assistance of counsel.” (Gilbert, supra, p 267.)