OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Executive Order No. 43 (9 NYCRR 3.43), also dated November 24, 1976, concurrently created an Extraordinary and Special Trial Term of Supreme Court to hear and try all matters arising from such investigations, and further, authorized the impaneling of Extraordinary Grand Juries.
. The Extraordinary Special Grand Jury has heretofore filed indictments charging various public officials of Onondaga County with alleged violations of the Penal Law, Civil Service Law and Election Law, purportedly arising from an interrelated conspiracy to illicitly raise political funds.
. CPL 50.10 (subd 1) described "immunity” by stating: "A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty of forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses ’immunity’ from any conviction, penalty or forfeiture.” Such protection is commonly referred to as "transactional immunity”.
. CPL 190.45 (subd 1) supports the conclusion that the immunity provisions of CPL 190.40 relate directly to, and stem from the privilege against self incrimination.