OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In regard to the sales tax assessment imposed on the petitioner Burger King by the respondent, that determination is not arbitrary and must be sustained and that part of the petition which attacks it, dismissed.
A different result pertains with respect to the other two petitioners who claim exemption for the sale of the machinery described above. Section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law, as it read at the time in question, provided an exemption from tax for "[machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and exclusively [changed to predominantly in 1974 (L 1974, ch 851)] in the production of tangible personal property * * * for sale, by manufacturing, processing * * * but not including parts with a useful life of one year or less”. By that statutory provision the machinery or equipment used *446directly and exclusively in the production of tangible personal property for sale whether by manufacturing or processing such property, is exempt.