OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (51 NY Jur, Sales & Use Tax, § 19, p 366.) As such, the term includes the food herein and the items necessary for the service of such food such as these paper products, as it did ice cream and its cartons in the Dairylea (supra) case. However, because in this court’s opinion the rationale of the respondent’s determination was erroneous, it does not follow necessarily that the result reached was also erroneous.
A "retail sale” is defined in section 1101 (subd [b], par [4], cl [i]) of the Tax Law, as "A sale of tangible personal property to any person for any purpose other than (A) for resale as such or as a physical component part of tangible personal property”. The statute does not separately define "resale”. (Albany Calcium Light Co. v State Tax Comm., 44 NY2d 986.) Therefore, in order for Burger King to obtain an exemption from tax for the paper products herein, those products must have been purchased by it or sold by it for resale as such or as a