Metropolitan Life Insurance v. Trullo
[…] In contrast, the minor child in the case presently under consideration was not cut off from being the child of his natural father by any affirmative act of the state.”

The controlling statute in New York is section 117 of the Domestic Relations Law which states, in part:

"§ 117. Effect of adoption.
1. The rights of an adoptive child to inheritance and succession from and through his natural parents shall terminate upon the making of the order of adoption except as hereinafter provided.”
Another case in point which revolved around a New Jersey law very similar to New York’s is La Bove v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.