*565OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] John J. Carroll, defendant’s purchasing agent, explained that after the vehicle is weighed it is crushed into refrigerator-sized cubicles which are then sold to steel mills and foundries as scrap.
On the basis of such trial evidence defendant appeals *566both convictions on the ground that neither was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Subdivision 1 of section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law reads as follows: "Definition and registration of vehicle dismantlers. A vehicle dismantler is a person who is engaged in the business of buying motor vehicles or trailers for the purpose of dismantling the same for parts or reselling such vehicles as scrap. No person shall be engaged or operate as a vehicle dismantler unless there shall have been issued to him a certificate of registration in accordance with the provisions of this section. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a scrap processor. A violation of this subdivision shall be a class A Misdemeanor.”
Scrap processor is defined in subdivision 9 of section 415-a of the Vehicle and Traffic Law as: "any person who purchases material which may have been a vehicle or vehicle part for processing into a form other than a vehicle or vehicle part, but who does not sell any such material as a motor vehicle, a trailer or a major component thereof and who has certified to the commissioner that he is a scrap processor.” In order to convict defendant on this charge the People were required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) defendant was a dismantler, rather than a scrap processor, and (2) if a dismantler, defendant was operating without the required registration.