People v. Barysh
[…] In connection with those branches of the motion dealing with the Grand Jury proceedings, the court has reviewed the Grand Jury minutes in camera.

THE MARTIN ACT

The major point raised regarding those counts charging violations of the Martin Act (General Business Law, § 352-c) is that the statute requires an intent to defraud and no evidence of that intent was presented to the Grand Jury. After a careful review of the legislative history of section 352-c of the General Business Law the court concludes that no intent to defraud is required for a violation of the statute. The section, insofar as it is germane to this case, reads as follows: "1. It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person * * * to use or employ any of the following acts or practices: [a] Any fraud, deception, concealment, suppression, false pretense or fictitious or pretended purchase or sale * * * where engaged in to induce or promote the issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase * * * of any securities * * * regardless of whether issuance, distribution, exchange, sale, negotiation or purchase resulted.” (Emphasis added.)

The statute, on its face, is directed at acts or practices, and *621not at any particular mental state on the part of the actor.