Ryan v. Cortwright
[…] It appears that the minimum information required by the statute has been supplied, and that additional information, not specified in section 6-166, has also been included. It is the inclusion of this additional information, to wit: the actual insertion of the name of a write-in candidate, which it is now contended renders the petition invalid. In this connection, section 6-164 provides as follows: "Enrolled members of a party entitled to vote in the nomination of a candidate for public office or the election of a candidate for party position in a primary election of such party, and equal in number to at least the number of signers required to designate a candidate for such office or position may file with the officer or board with whom or which are filed designating petitions for such office or position a petition requesting an opportunity to write in the name of a candidate or candidates, who need not be speciñed, for such office or position.” (Emphasis supplied.)

It seems clear that the purpose of the underlined language is to confer a privilege upon the petitioners enabling them to keep undisclosed the candidate on whose behalf they *711seek the write-in ballot.