People v. Perri
[…] Co., 17 NY2d 322).

The Legislature synthesized these various elements, and enacted the present law. In brief, our present statutes provide "automatic immunity” for all compelled testimony regardless of the status of Grand Jury witnesses who testify in all types of criminal investigations (People v Zelmanowicz, 93 Misc 2d 491). By so doing, the Legislature equalized the treatment between "target” witnesses and others, and also removed the old distinctions between different crimes. Now a witness may *772voluntarily waive immunity but only under very stringent statutory conditions (see CPL 190.40 and 190.45).

CPL 50.10 reads as follows:

"Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity; definition of terms.
"The following definitions are applicable to this article: "1. 'Immunity.’ A person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding, and who cannot, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses 'immunity’ from any such conviction, penalty or forfeiture. A person who possesses such immunity may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted of or adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to give evidence therein.
"2. 'Legal proceeding’ means a proceeding in or before any court or grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to conduct the same and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered.
"3. 'Give evidence’ means to testify or produce physical evidence.”