People v. Perri
[…] While the District Attorney resolutely argues that this statute is in disharmony with Federal case law, and far in excess of what the United States Constitution provides, it appears to be totally consistent with section 6 of article I of the New York Constitution, as interpreted by People v Mandel (90 Misc 170, 174), where the court held that this provision "protects a person from any disclosure sought by legal process against him as a witness” (emphasis supplied).

The remainder of this court’s analysis involves CPL 190.40, which provides further elaboration of the rights and liabilities conferred upon all Grand Jury witnesses, and which reads as follows:

"Grand jury; witnesses, compulsion of evidence and immunity.
"1. Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.
"2. A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:
"(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45; or