People v. Perri
[…] I do not believe that the District Attorney should be permitted to evade this clear statutory mandate.”

For a dramatic example of the degree of strict compliance accorded to the immunity statutes of this State, see People v Gerald (91 Misc 2d 509). Here the witness (the target of the investigation) agreed to waive her immunity and did in fact sign a waiver. However, the relevant statute (CPL 190.45, subds 1 and 2) states that in addition to requiring a subscription, "waiver of immunity is not effective unless and until it is sworn to before the grand jury”. The District Attorney in that case failed to have the witness so sworn. This oversight resulted in the granting of defendant’s motion to dismiss the indictment because the prosecution had triggered "automatic transactional immunity.”