OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is the surety’s present argument that while the above language may have required a rigid interpretation, our present statute does not contain the same inflexible language and thus should be interpreted in a more liberal or equitable fashion. The current statute (CPL 540.10, subd 1) reads as follows: "If, without sufficient excuse, a principal does not appear when required or does not render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the criminal court wherein bail has been posted, the court must enter such facts upon its *130minutes and the bail bond or the cash bail, as the case may be, is thereupon forfeited. ” (Emphasis supplied.)
An analysis of both statutes shows that the court must enter the forfeiture upon its records at the time the defendant fails to appear.