OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The surety contends that the stay of execution extended the statutory time period and maintains that the forfeiture took place, not on the date it was entered in the court records, but at the expiration of the stay. In essence, the chronological periods may be summarized as follows: (1) The surety contends that the dates run from July 25, 1977 to July 21, 1978; (2) The District Attorney maintains that the dates run from June 24, 1977 to July 21, 1978.
The People oppose remission on the grounds that it is barred by the language of CPL 540.30 (subd 2) which mandates that "The application must be made within one year after the forfeiture of the bail is declared” (emphasis supplied). They argue that the declaration of forfeiture controls the Statute of Limitations. In support of this view, the District Attorney cites an admittedly ancient case, People v Bennett (136 NY 482 [1893]).