Corr v. Clavin
[…] The preliminary proceedings have resulted to his advantage. Here a granting of relief pursuant to CPL 180.50 must, by operation of law, reduce the scope of the potential punishment to, at *190most, a misdemeanor. Thus, the right to a Grand Jury hearing and the CPL 180.50 guarantees evaporate (People v Kiminsky. 208 NY 389).

Contrary to this, respondent maintains in his Donaldson decision that once a felony complaint is held for the action of the Grand Jury, CPL 190.55 (subd 2) makes the presentation to the Grand Jury mandatory. CPL 190.55 (subd 2, par [a]) states: "A district attorney must submit to a grand jury evidence concerning a felony allegedly committed by a defendant who, on the basis of a felony complaint filed with a local criminal court of the county, has been held for the action of a grand jury of such county”.

Respondent contends that the statute in issue, CPL 180.40, is unenforceable because of that mandatory language of CPL 190.55 (subd 2, par [a]) quoted above. In this, he is incorrect.