In re Lindner
[…] John R. Tenney, J.

An application has been made by William S. Kirk, Acting Superintendant of Elmira Correctional Facility, for a designation by the court of two physicians to examine John Cesario and David Lindner pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 402 of the Correction Law. The prisoners have already been transferred to Central New York Psychiatric Center under the emergency provisions of subdivision 9 of section 402. The application is denied, and the prisoners should be transferred back to Elmira Correctional Facility for such action as is deemed appropriate.

Subdivision 9 of section 402 fails to provide adequate due process safeguards and cannot be reconciled with subdivision 1 of section 402. Both read as follows:

"1. Whenever the physician of any correctional facility * * * shall report in writing to the superintendent that any person undergoing a sentence of imprisonment * * * confined therein is, in his opinion, mentally ill, such superintendent shall apply to a judge of the county court or justice of the supreme court in the county to cause an examination to be made of such person by two examining physicians. Such physicians shall be designated by the judge to whom the application is made. Each such physician, if satisfied after a personal examination, that such inmate is mentally ill and in need of care and treatment, shall make a certificate to such effect. Before making such certificate, however, he shall consider alternative forms of care and treatment available during confinement in such correctional facility, penitentiary, jail, reformatory or correctional institution that might be adequate to provide for such inmate’s needs without requiring hospitalization.”