People v. Bradford
[…] Howard E. Goldfluss, J.

The defendant herein is indicted and charged with operat*299ing a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. He now moves to dismiss the indictment on the ground that section 1192 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is unconstitutionally vague in that it fails to clearly include what conduct is proscribed and fails to define the elements of the prohibited offense with appropriate clarity so as to fix an "ascertainable and immutable standard of guilt.” (See Winters v New York, 333 US 507.) The pertinent portions of the statute (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1192) objected to read as follows: "1. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while his ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol. 2. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while he has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter 3. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while he is in an intoxicated condition.”

The crux of defendant’s argument is that the statute fails to set forth definite elements nor does it distinguish between driving while impaired and driving while intoxicated.