In re the Estate of Watson
[…] The court concludes that there is no existing provision of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) that clearly provides that a bequest to a cemetery corporation is or is not an allowable deduction for Federal estate tax purposes. Both the attorney for the petitioner, State Tax Commission, and the attorney for the estate, concede that the only applicable provision is section 2055 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Internal Revenue Code (US Code, tit 26, § 2055, subd [a], par [2]). That section authorizes a deduction from the Federal gross estate in the following general terms, to wit: for a bequest "to or for the use of any *331corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary or educational purposes”.

In 1976, the United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, construed the provisions of section 2055 (subd [a], par [2]) of the Internal Revenue Code as those provisions related to bequests to cemetery corporations.