In re the Estate of Watson
[…] EPTL 8-1.5 deals specifically with dispositions of property in trust for cemetery purposes. Bequests for such purposes are *332considered "honorary trusts”. (See 98 Rohan, NY Civ Prac, par 8-1.5 [2].)

EPTL 8-1.5 specifically provides that bequests to cemeteries "shall be deemed for charitable and benevolent purposes.” Clearly, this statute is an unequivocal expression of legislative intent. It is contained in a statute designed by the Legislature to classify the nature of such bequests.

Subdivision (d) of section 1401 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law provides: "A cemetery corporation is a Type B corporation”.

Subdivision (b) of section 201 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law defines a type B corporation as follows: "a not-for-profit corporation of this type may be formed for any one or more of the following non-business purposes: charitable, educational, religious, scientific, literary, cultural or the prevention of cruelty to children or animals.” (Emphasis added.)