In re the Estate of Watson
[…] In contrast to Federal estate tax law, wherein statutory *330provisions set forth particular allowable deductions, the deductions allowable for estate tax in New York are not specified, but are embraced in one general reference statute.

Section 955 of the tax Law provides in relevant part that: "New York estate tax deductions for the estate of a deceased resident mean the deductions from his federal gross estate allowable in determining his federal taxable estate under the internal revenue code (whether or not a federal estate tax return is required to be filed)”.

Section 961 of the Tax law, entitled "Effect of federal determination” is relevant to the question posed. That statute provides in part: "(a) General — a final federal determination as to * * * (2) The allowance of any item claimed as a deduction from the federal gross estate * * * shall also determine the same issue for purposes of the tax under this article unless such fínal federal determination is shown by a preponderance of the evidence to be erroneous. ” (Emphasis added.)