OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The purposeful change from the predecessor statute is perhaps best summed up in then Professor, now Judge, Denzer’s Practice Commentary to CPL (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 210.35, p 384), wherein he states: *460"This section replaces an archaic Criminal Code provision (§ 313) defining a very narrow motion based upon formal defects in the indorsement and filing of the indictment, or upon the presence during the grand jury proceeding of some person not authorized to be there.” (Emphasis added.)
The latter section provides as follows:
"§ 210.35 Motion to dismiss indictment; defective grand jury proceeding
"A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when:
"1. The grand jury was illegally constituted; or
"2. The proceeding is conducted before fewer than sixteen grand jurors; or
"3. Fewer than twelve grand jurors concur in the finding of the indictment; or
"4. The defendant is not accorded an opportunity to appear and testify before the grand jury in accordance with the provisions of section 190.50; or