Evans v. City of Johnstown
[…] (North Riv. Elec. Co. v City of New York, 48 App Div 14, 22, supra.)

Thus, it would appear that the cases cited by the defendants stand for the proposition that contracts made in contravention of statute will not be enforced in law or equity. There is no contract involved here. There is no violation of statute. Cities have the power "[t]o take * * * real * * * property within and without the limits of the city * * * and also to acquire * * * real * * * property within the limits of the city for any public or municipal purpose” (General City Law, § 20, subd 2), and "to pay or compromise claims equitably payable by the city, though not constituting obligations legally binding on it”. (General City Law, § 20, subd 5; emphasis added; see, also, People v City of Schenectady, 186 Misc 385; Boland v City of Niagara Falls, 178 Misc 125.) These powers are not limited by the Eminent Domain Procedure Law. (See General City Law, § 20, subd 2.)