OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Manowitz v Senter, 62 AD2d 898; Loeffler v Port, 40 AD2d 900.) Bare allegations of the kind contained in the papers of plaintiff’s counsel are insufficient to create a genuine issue of fact. (Shaw v Time-Life Records, 38 NY2d 201, 207; Shepard Oil Co. v Ryan, 62 AD2d 1074; Anamet v Multiquip Commercial Corp., NYLJ, Jan. 27, 1978, p 5, col 3.)
*958 Marshals within the City of New York are governed by article 16 of the New York City Civil Court Act. Section 1609 thereof provides in part that "all provisions of law relating to the powers, duties and liabilities of sheriffs * * * in respects to the taking and restitution of property, shall apply to marshals”. It has therefore been held that a marshal’s authority is the same as that of a Sheriff. (Eckstein v Mass. Bonding & Ins.