OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An examiner of the questioned documents, retained by the office of the Special Prosecutor, has requested known samples of handwriting, for the purpose of comparison with those entries above described which are of questionable authorship or apparent alteration and/or modification. The Special Prosecutor maintains that these additional handwriting exemplars must necessarily be in identical or similar medical technical terms, phrases and abbreviations.
The present language of subdivision 8 of section 63 of the Executive Law, effective July 19, 1977, as pertains to investigations under the statute, provides, in part: "The Attorney General, his deputy, or other officer, designated by him, is empowered to subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a magistrate and require that any books, records, documents or papers relevant *16or material to the inquiry be turned over to him for inspection, examination or audit, pursuant to the civil practice law and rules.” Applicant herein, Hazel Pregent, argues that the foregoing statute was specifically amended to incorporate desired "evidentiary” changes pertaining to inspection, examination or audit of books, records, documents or papers; and that no mention is made of any authority which might, even arguably,