People v. Robinson
[…] Those counts charging a larceny state that the defendant "pursuant to a common scheme and plan, did steal property, to wit: a quantity of gas”. The counts charging theft of services state that the defendant "did knowingly accept or receive the use or benefit of service, to wit: gas.” The defendant argues that gas cannot be both "property” and a "service”. This court does not agree and finds no inconsistency in defining gas as "property” in one offense and as a "service” in another.

*52Subdivision 1 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law defines the offense of larceny and states that "[a] person steals property and commits a larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

"Property” is defined in subdivision 1 of section 155.00 of the Penal Law as "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value.”