People v. Robinson
[…] Subdivisions 5 and 6 of section 165.15 of the Penal Law deal with the theft of a utility service. However, subdivision 5 involves meter tampering with which we are not concerned. The theft of services in this case was allegedly accomplished directly from the gas lines. The meters which measured the gas service had been removed in both buildings prior to the hook-up of the by-pass. Therefore, the only applicable presumption is the one created under subdivision 6 of section 165.15 which provides that: a person is guilty of theft of *54services when "[h]e knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service, including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier thereof. ” (Emphasis supplied.)

This section refers to the individual who has had his gas service cut off but who succeeds in regaining the service by unauthorized tampering. (See Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law, § 165.15, p 226.)

Subdivision 6 of section 165.15 further provides that: "In any prosecution under this subdivision proof that service has been intentionally diverted from passing through a meter or has been intentionally prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or has been intentionally diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier therof, shall be presumptive evidence that the person who accepts or receives the use and benefit of such service has done so with knowledge of the conditions so existing.”