People v. Robinson
[…] The defendant argues that gas cannot be both "property” and a "service”. This court does not agree and finds no inconsistency in defining gas as "property” in one offense and as a "service” in another.

*52Subdivision 1 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law defines the offense of larceny and states that "[a] person steals property and commits a larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.”

"Property” is defined in subdivision 1 of section 155.00 of the Penal Law as "any money, personal property, real property, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value.”

A person is guilty of theft of services as defined by subdivision 6 of section 165.15 of the Penal Law, when "[h]e knowingly accepts or receives the use and benefit of service, including gas, steam or electricity service, which should pass through a meter but has been diverted therefrom, or which has been prevented from being correctly registered by a meter provided therefor, or which has been diverted from the pipes, wires or conductors of the supplier therof.”

Subdivision 8 of section 155.00 of the Penal Law defines "service” as "the supplying of commodities of a public utility nature such as gas, electricity, steam and water.”

In People v Neiss (92 Misc 2d 839), the court noted that the crimes of larceny and theft of services are essentially different even though the same facts are alleged in both crimes. Larceny, on the one hand, is defined as the "wrongful taking” or stealing of property.