OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioners are really moving under CPLR 5225 (subd [b]) because they have commenced a special proceeding in this court.
Respondents Mazzone and Arnold contend that the Surrogate’s Court has exclusive jurisdiction of the issues here involved which requires a determination by it of the judgment debtor’s entitlement to the property and the respective rights of the judgment creditors and other beneficiary in the judgment debtor’s interest in the estate.
There is no merit to such a contention. The respondent Funston, Jr., individually, is the judgment debtor, not the Funston, Sr., estate. CPLR 5201 (subd [b]) provides: "Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could *468be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment. A money judgment entered upon a joint liability of two or more persons may be enforced against individual property of those persons summoned and joint property of such persons with any other persons against whom the judgment is entered.”
CPLR 5201 (subd [c], par 2) provides: "Where property consists of a right or interest to or in a decedent’s estate or any other property or fund held or controlled by a fiduciary, the executor or trustee under the will, administrator or other fiduciary shall be the garnishee.”