OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A second felony offender is subjected to a more severe sentence not upon the basis that he has twice been convicted of felony offenses, but instead the Legislature of this State has deemed that a person convicted of a felony under the Penal Law will incur an increased sentence if he has previously been convicted of a felony. Section 70.06 of the Penal Law may in this sense be considered a statutory warning to the potential offender. The Legislature in enacting the provisions of section 70.06 of the Penal Law clearly limited the term "second felony offender” as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 therein to "a person who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter” (emphasis added), and if the Legislature had the intent to restrict the meaning of "predicate felony conviction” it could have specifically excepted from the provisions of section 70.06 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law a felony conviction for driving while intoxicated and other felonies