OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Counsel for defendant through a notice of motion and attorney’s affidavit made December 15, 1978, seeks a determination from the court that defendant is not a second felony offender. Oral arguments by counsel for the respective parties were heard on December 22, 1978, and the court renders its findings and conclusions:
Section 70.06 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) of the Penal Law provides the criteria for determining whether a prior conviction constitutes a predicate felony conviction: "The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed.”
The meaning of the term "felony” contained in the cited statutory provision is defined in subdivision 5 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law as "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year may be imposed.”