OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such administrative directives are judicial guidelines without binding effect upon Judges. They are hortatory rather than mandatory in form and, as guidelines, are not calculated to interfere with the customary discretion accorded Civil Court Judges. (Kelly St. Block Assn. v Thompson, 64 AD2d 597.)
This directive was issued about three years subsequent to the enactment of section 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act establishing a Housing Court with appointive trial hearing officers and prior to the amendment of subdivision (e) of section 110 of the New York City Civil Court Act on August 11, 1977 effective September 1, 1977, which expressly conferred upon such hearing officers the power "to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing part in any actions or proceeding except those to be tried by jury. Such hearing officers shall have the power of judges of the court to punish for contempts.”
The Housing Court Act was further amended effective June 18, 1978 renaming hearing officers as Housing Judges continuing the same broad powers as Civil Court or Acting Civil Court Judges to hear, determine and grant any relief within the powers of the housing part except for jury trials.