OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The 1978 legislative amendment of the Housing Court Act by establishing a new judicial office, Housing Judge, with judicial powers concurrent with a Civil Court Judge to grant *746any relief other than a jury trial, raises not only administrative and policy considerations, but also a constitutional issue.
The basic origin of the Civil Court is constitutional under section 15 of article VI of the New York State Constitution which provides for Judges to be "chosen for terms of ten years by the electors of the counties included within the city of New York from districts within such counties established by law.”
The Housing Judges are not elected, but rather appointed for five-year terms by the court’s Administrative Judge from a list of persons selected annually by the advisory council for the housing part. (CCA, § 110, subds [f], [g], [i].)