Slezia v. Melton
[…] The Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that a person whose license has been suspended or revoked may be issued a restricted use license "in the discretion of the commissioner of motor vehicles * * * and shall be issued only after it is established * * * that a driving license is a necessary incident to the applicant’s employment, business, trade, occupation or profession” (§ 530, subd [1]). Subdivision (3) of section 530 provides that "In the event the holder of a restricted use license is convicted of: any violation other than parking, stopping or standing or of operating a motor vehicle for other than his employment * * * or other purposes for which the license was issued, or does not comply with other requirements established by the commissioner, such license may be revoked and the licensee shall not be eligible to receive a license pursuant to this section for a period of five years from the date of such revocation”. Subdivision (10) of section 530 provides that "in order to effectuate the purpose of this section the commissioner shall establish and publish rules and regulations as may be necessary for the administration hereof.”

The commissioner thereafter promulgated regulations dealing with the issuance of the restricted use license pursuant to section 530 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.