OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such power is specifically extended under subdivision 5 of section 130 of the Town Law through which towns of this State are permitted to enact laws "[r]egulating the use, sale, storage and transportation of fire arms, fire works, explosives and inflammables or prohibiting the use, sale, storage and transportation of any of them”.
The court does not accept, of course, that the mere delegation of such police power, however specific, clothes the local legislative body with unlimited freedom to enact protective laws, in this instance regulating or prohibiting a method of selling an inflammable product.