Kurzman v. Burger
[…] CPLR 3101 (subd [a], par [4]) "any person where the court on motion determines that there are adequate special circumstances.”
CPLR 3106 (subd [b]) "Witnesses. Where the person to be examined is not a party or a person who at the time of the taking of the deposition is an officer, director, member or employee of a party, he shall be served with a subpoena. Unless the court orders otherwise> on motion * * * such subpoena shall be served at least ten days before the examination.”
CPLR 3107 "A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party ten days’ notice, unless the court orders otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)

This court reads these provisions, and the procedures defined therein, to be cumulative in nature. The plain language of CPLR 3101 (subd [a], par [4]) expressly and clearly requires that a motion be made to determine that there are special circumstances.