Kurzman v. Burger
[…] ISSUE

The issue raised by this court on this motion is not to define the scope and extent of the right to depose a nonparty, but rather to clarify the procedure to be utilized pursuant to the CPLR in order to attain such right.

*246STATUTORY PROVISIONS

The requisite procedure to procure disclosure and/or examination of a nonparty is set forth in CPLR 3101 (subd [a], par [4]), 3106 (subd [b]), and 3107, which in relevant part, read as follows:

CPLR 3101 (subd [a], par [4]) "any person where the court on motion determines that there are adequate special circumstances.”
CPLR 3106 (subd [b]) "Witnesses. Where the person to be examined is not a party or a person who at the time of the taking of the deposition is an officer, director, member or employee of a party, he shall be served with a subpoena. Unless the court orders otherwise> on motion * * * such subpoena shall be served at least ten days before the examination.”
CPLR 3107 "A party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party ten days’ notice, unless the court orders otherwise.” (Emphasis added.)