OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Per Curiam.Judgment of conviction rendered on February 28, 1978 (Kidder, J., at trial and sentence) modified, on the law, with respect to the sentence, and the matter is remanded to the court below for resentence in accordance with CPL 720.20, and, as so modified, affirmed.
Defendant’s appeal is predicated in part upon a constitutional attack upon CPL 340.40 (subd 7), which section constituted the statutory authority upon which the court below denied defendant’s request for a trial by jury. CPL 340.40 (subd 7) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in any local criminal court the trial of a person who is an eligible youth within the meaning of the youthful offender procedure set forth in article seven hundred twenty and who has not prior to commencement of the trial been convicted of a crime or adjudicated a youthful offender must be a single judge trial” (emphasis added).
CPL 720.10 (subd 1) defines a "youth” as a person 16 to less than 19 years old.