International Bureau for Protection & Investigation, Ltd. v. Public Service Employees Union Local No. 80
[…] LABOR DISPUTE? EXCLUSIVE REMEDY?

The defendants contend that this court has no jurisdiction to entertain this motion brought by IBPI because the relief sought attempts to regulate conduct following from, and undertaken in connection with picketing in the course of a labor dispute. They maintain that the procedures provided by section 807 of the Labor Law are exclusive, and where applicable, they are pre-emptive as to the right to pursue any other possible injunctive remedies.

Subdivision 1 of section 807, mandates the statute’s exclusivity of remedy in a labor dispute and subdivision 2 thereof sets forth the procedural requirements for procurement of the relief. The pertinent provisions thereof read, as follows:

"1. No court nor any judge or judges thereof shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as hereinafter defined, except after a hearing, and except after findings of all the following facts by the court or judge or judges thereof’ and