International Bureau for Protection & Investigation, Ltd. v. Public Service Employees Union Local No. 80
[…] The plaintiff contends that its action is not subject to the limitations and requirements of section 807 because the defendants’ "objectives are illegal and cannot constitute a legitimate 'labor dispute’ within the meaning of Section 807 of the *415Labor Law”. It appears that this statement is predicated upon IBPI’s inference as to the expectant impact of the picketing upon it by Teamsters against Rochdale at the development.

This conclusion by IBPI totally misconstrues the relationships between the parties, and it misses the point. Section 807 applies "in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute as hereinafter defined” (Labor Law, § 807, subd 1).

That definition is contained in subdivision 10 of section 807, which provides:

"10. When used in this section, and for the purpose of this section:
"(a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft or occupation, or who are employees of one employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is between one or more employers or associations of employers and one or more employees or associations of employees; between one or more employers or associations of employers, and one or more employers or associations of employers; or between one or more employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or associations of employees; or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a labor dispute’ (as hereinafter deñned) or 'persons participating or interested’ therein (as hereinafter deñned).