OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The motion for reargument is granted, and upon reargument, is decided as follows.
The Validity of the Verification.
Effective July 1, 1977, chapter 247 of the Laws of 1977 created a new opening paragraph of section 741 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which now reads: "The petition shall be verified by the person authorized by section [721 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law] to maintain the proceeding; or by a legal representative, attorney or agent of such person pursuant to subdivision (d) of section [3020] of the civil practice law and rules [CPLR]”.
CPLR 3020 (subd [d]) provides in pertinent part that:
"The verification of a pleading shall be made by the affidavit of the party * * * except:
"1. if the party is a domestic corporation, the verification shall be made by an officer thereof and shall be deemed a verification by the party * * *
"3. * * * or if all the material allegations of the pleading are within the personal knowledge of an agent or the attorney, the verification may be made by such agent or attorney.”