*646OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The local law was filed with the Secretary of State on November 14, 1977.
The facts are undisputed. Plaintiffs (two legislators who were given two-year terms and two individuals who voted in the election) allege five causes of action why the local law should be declared invalid.
The first two causes of action allege that the local law cannot be binding on those legislators elected in the November, 1977 election, because the law could not go into effect until filed with the Secretary of State some six days later. In support of this position, the plaintiffs cite subdivision 3 of section 27 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, which holds: "Notwithstanding the effective date of any local law, a local law shall not become effective before it is filed in the office of the secretary of state.”