Villano v. Villano
[…] The plaintiff seeks enforcement remedies which would effect collection of the sums due, stipulated to be $7,575 as of February 1, 1979, and to ensure payment in the future.

The defendant challenges the right of this court to reach his pension payments under section 49-b of the Personal Property Law and further claims that the plaintiff forfeited her right to her alimony (as distinguished from support payments for the children) by wrongfully interfering with his visitation rights (Domestic Relations Law, § 241).

This latter section provides, in effect, that where a custodial parent wrongfully interferes with or withholds court-ordered visitation rights, "the court in its discretion, may suspend alimony payment or cancel any arrears that may have ac*781crued during the time that visitation rights have been or are being interfered with or withheld” (see Farhi v Farhi, 64 AD2d 840).

However, the facts before this court lead to a conclusion that there was no wrongful interference by the plaintiff.