OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The question relating to Fordham is: where a defect is traceable to the manufacturer of an automobile later sold as a used car, should liability attach to the used car dealer who did not create the defect but did place the defective automobile in the stream of commerce.
It is the policy of this State to protect purchasers of used vehicles from being sold defective vehicles. (Pierce v International Harvester Co., 61 AD2d 255 [citing the legislative history of Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 417, NY Legis Ann, 1954, pp 263-264].) This legislative policy, embodied in section 417 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, requires retail sellers of used vehicles to expressly warrant in writing, inter alia, that the motor vehicle "is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.”